The Flint Institute of Arts gratefully acknowledges the generosity of the following donors who have supported the Institute with contributions.

Gifts received from 

1.9.18 – 4.12.18

Annual Appeal Gifts

Since 1.9.18 – 4.12.18

Mr. & Mrs. Howard J. Bueche

Ms. Maureen MacVay

Mrs. Mary E. Whaley & Mr. Rick Kroeger

Special Gifts 

Gift of an FIA Membership

Mr. & Mrs. Michael J. Behm for Mark Bernstein & Rachel Bendit

Ms. Patricia J. Cleland for Sandy Malnar

Mr. Louis A. Hawkins for Mark & Rebecca Miller

Ms. Susan Khalifah for Jeff & Laura Lin

Mr. H. Michael Parker for Michael, Elizabeth & Addison Peter

Mr. & Mrs. Mark Prescott for Olivia Lyons

Michael & Ivan Rutherford for Mrs. Dana Rutherford 

Donation of supplies to the FIA Art School

Mr. & Mrs. Py Hockin

Ms. Lisa Davis 

Donation to the Art School Fund 

Mr. Ralph Gorton & Ms. Marion Gorton

Mrs. Brenda McVey

Mr. Randle Samuels & Ms. Gail Offen-Samuels

Mr. & Mrs. Mark A. Schwartz 

To support General Operating  

Mr. & Mrs. Adam Carlson

Mrs. Robert C. Morgan

Donor advised grant from William H. Piper - Flint Community Fund of the Community Foundation of Greater Flint 

Grant to support Pre-College Portfolio Development Program 2018/19

Stella & Frederick Loeb Charitable Trust

Grant to support ArtReach Program 2018/19

Stella & Frederick Loeb Charitable Trust

Grant to support Art à la Carte 2018/19

Merkley-Elderly Charitable Trust 

Sponsor of Art à la Carte 2018 Summer Program

Mr. James R. Chintyan

Donation to support the exhibition Ubuhle Women: Beadwork and the Art of Independence 

Delta Sigma Theta Sorority, Inc.

Donation to support Friends of Modern Art

Mrs. Brenda McVey

Donation to support the Vanessa German exhibition 2019

The Hagerman Foundation

Expansion Project Endowment and Equipment Funds Contributors

Since 1.9.18 – 4.12.18

Frederick & Barbara Bellairs

Mr. Christopher Carr

Chan Family

Consumers Energy Foundation

Ms. Nora G. Fisher

Mrs. James Hastings

Mr. & Mrs. Gary J. Hurand, with thanks to Kathryn Sharbaugh for giving a tour

Ms. Kerstin Lawrence

Donor advised grant from William H. Piper -  Flint Community Fund of the Community Foundation of Greater Flint

Dr. & Mrs. Paul E. Schroeder

Mr. Charles Tobias

Dr. D.J. Trela & Dr. David Bailey

Dr. & Mrs. Frederick VanDuyne

Whiting Foundation

Event Sponsors

Since 1.9.18 – 4.12.18

Community Gala 2018 

Flint District Library, Programming Partner 

Lego Competition 2018 

Barnes & Noble

Flint Area School Employees Credit Union

Dr. David Taylor & Dr. Shawn Reiser

The PARTY 2018 

ABC12

Al Serra Auto Plaza (The Serra Foundation)

All-Weather Seal Co., Inc.

American Machining, Inc.

Artistic Decorating

Attorney Matthew L. Norwood

Big Top Tattoo/Signature Tattoo

Bishop International Airport

Bodman PLC

Mrs. Edmund Brownell

Cline, Cline & Griffin, P.C.

Consumers Energy

Corner Bar

D.W. Lurvey Construction

Dr. Kiran & Laxmi Devisetty

Diplomat

Dr. Zouheir & Nina Fares

Ed Fletcher

Flint & Genesee Chamber of Commerce

Joanne & Bob Fuller

FUNchitecture, LLC

Great Lakes Family Dental Group

Hank Graff Chevrolet

Hurand Family

Hurley Foundation

Jennifer Lasco Real Estate

Janna Jones

Kentwood Office Furniture

Michael & Manisha Kia

Drs. Prasad & Jayashree Kommareddi

James & Harriet Lay

John & Nicole MacDonald

Mass Transporation Authority

Maxim Roofing

McLaren Flint

Drs. Bobby & Nita Mukkamala

Dr. & Mrs. Kienan F. Murphy

Jay & Marilyn Nelson

Olivia Maynard & Olof Karlstrom

Olmsted Associates, Inc.

Suellen J. Parker, PLLC + Case Island Glass

Rama D. Rao, MD

ROWE Professional Services Co.

Ann & Khalil Saab

Scott B. Karlene, M.D., & Kevin J. Gaffney, M.D. Dermatology

Servpro of Fenton & NW Genesee County

Shaltz Automation

Shawn Reiser, DPM, David Taylor, DPM, Dean Singer, DPM

Sheila R. Smith

Sorensen Gross Co.

Stephens Wealth Management Co.

The Karwaski Group at Morgan Stanley

The Torch Bar & Grill

University of Michigan-Flint

The PARTY 2018, In-kind 

Gerych’s

Neiman Marcus

Redwood Steakhouse

Spartan Printing

Weinstein Electric

Sponsor of the VIP Reception for the April 2018 Grand Opening 

Mass Transportation Authority

Wine Tasting 2018 

Ameriprise Financial

Attorney Matthew Norwood

Behm & Behm

Bennett Communication Solutions

Community Podiatry Group

Core Financial Group

Craig Ryan Fine Menswear

David Kelly & Guy Moxam, Raymond James & Associates

Dort Federal Credit Union

Flint Cultural Center Corporation

Flushing Vision Source - Dr. Mike Wallace

FUNchitecture

Drew & Cathy Gentry

Chene Koppitz

Kevin & Robyn LaFay 

Landaal Packaging 

Mark & Pam LaVasseur

Lisa M. Smith - Rodan & Fields

Mike Foskett Plumbing

Bill & Kitty Moeller

Joanne G. Mondowney

Olmsted Associates, Inc.

Plante Moran

Roy, Noye & Warren, CPA, P.C.

Simms Chevrolet

Snider Financial

Leo & Elizabeth Solano

Jim & Patt Spangler

Paul & Susan Stravato

The Damouni Family / Tim Horton’s

The Green Group at Morgan Stanley

The Torch Bar & Grill

TLC PEDIATRICS, Dr. Sarah Sanchez & Dr. Cynthia Horning

Werschky & Lewis Family Dentistry

Dr. & Mrs. Curtis Yapchai

Film Society Members 17/18

Since 1.9.18 – 4.12.18

Mr. Albert Comins

Mr. & Mrs. Eric Ethington

Merrill Lynch

Ms. Linda L. Pylypiw

In Honor

In honor of Bill & Kitty Moeller’s 60th Anniversary 

Mr. & Mrs. Thomas G. Sawyer

Dr. & Mrs. Paul E. Schroeder

In Memory

In memory of Thomas Calhoun to support the Thomas W. Calhoun Scholarship Fund 

Ms. Martha Calhoun

Mr. A. Paul Zeitzew

In memory of Suzi Davidek 

Ms. Cheryl Christoff

In memory of Edith Gutow 

Mr. & Mrs. John B. Henry

Susan Robinson Levy

Chuck & Kathryn Sharbaugh

In memory of Virginia Landaal 

Mr. & Mrs. Mark L. Lippincott

In memory of Judy & Bob Piper 

Mr. & Mrs. Charles B. Piper

In memory of Grayce Scholt 

Mr. & Mrs. John B. Henry

Chuck & Kathryn Sharbaugh

In memory of Barbara J. White to support Collections, Endowment, FIA Library, and Founders Society 

Mr. Howard D. Abrams

Liz Alters

Ms. Mara Altman

Anonymous

Mr. & Mrs. Richard Aubrey II

Ms. Katie Cariffe & Mr. Jonathan Rosen

Juju Chang & Neal Shapiro

Mr. & Mrs. William Chittle

Mr. John V. Dempsey & Ms. Margo Lakin

Chris Donovan

Ms. Jilian Fama

Noodie & KG (Nicole Francis)

Mr. & Mrs. Drew Guff

Ms. Mellody Hobson

Ms. Michelle Hord

Mr. Joseph Hughes

Mr. & Mrs. Willliam Laufer

Al Leibman

Blair Ligelis

Mr. & Mrs. Joe Majors

Ms. Phyllis McGrady

Ms. Melissa Menta

Ms. Tracy D. Morgan

Mr. & Mrs. David Norris

Mr. Harley Pasternak

Ms. Cybele Policastro

Dr. & Mrs. Gerald Schneberger

Mr. Thomas W. Shepherd

Mr. & Mrs. Justin Soffer

Ms. Meeghan Truelove

Mr. & Mrs. Donald Vanitvelt

Ms. Rebecca Worley

Print Club Members 17/18

Since 1.9.18 – 4.12.18

Mr. Mark Bernstein & Ms. Rachel Bendit

Ms. Kathleen George

Ms. Patricia Johns

Mr. & Mrs. Adam Reigle

Mr. & Mrs. Vincent Zamora

Gift of Print Club 17/18 

Mr. & Mrs. Michael J. Behm for Mark Bernstein & Rachel Bendit